2016 High School Art Show Winners

This exhibition features the Quad Cities’ most promising artists as they express themselves through paintings, drawings, sculpture, metals, ceramics, photography, and film.

First Place Scholarship ($1000) sponsored by the Quad City Arts Board:
Sophie Taylor, Rock Island High School

$1000 Scholarship Winning work-Audrey

Second Place Scholarship ($500) sponsored by the Quad City Arts Board:
Keena Meersman, Moline High School

Keena Meersman

Third Place Scholarship ($325) sponsored by the Quad City Arts Board:
Amy Von Fossen of Bettendorf, Iowa

Amy Von Fossen

Don Heggen Memorial Award:
Lauren Latham, North Scott High School
Iris Johnson, Rock Island High School

Most Creative Concept Award sponsored by Joel & Diane Franken:
Edis Jazvin, Moline High School

Edis Jazvin

Dick Blick Art Materials Awards:
Carlea Kiddoo, Mercer County High School
Faith Mutum, Rock Island High School

Juror’s Choice Awards:
Katelyn Cox, Davenport West High School
Sophia Dahm, Mrs. B’s School of Art
Isabella Brewer, North Scott High School
Crystal DeWulf, North Scott High School

Alexander and Norma Locascio Award for Intellect in Art:
Lindsay Puls, Davenport Central High School

Lindsay Puls

Award for Whimsy in Art sponsored by Charles & Debbie White:
Tiago Marquez, Davenport Central High School

Tiago Marquez

Cutting Edge Award sponsored by Cutting Edge Design:
Randi Freeborn, Pleasant Valley High School

Randi Freeborn

Excellence in Ceramics sponsored by Marilyn Davis:
Aaron Fischer, Davenport Central High School

Aaron Fischer

Deborah Doehler Studio Award for Jewelry & Metals:
Josh Hulett, Moline High School

Josh Hulett

Excellence in Photography award sponsored by Jack Wilhoit:
Raegan Lancaster, Davenport Central High School

Raegan Lancaster

The Natural World award sponsored by Ralph Iaccarino:
Cole Young, Sherrard High School

Cole Young

Carlos Centroe Award for Classic Design:
Madison Huebner, Moline High School

Madison Huebner

Hilltop Campus Village Design Award:
Emily Hummel, Davenport Central High School

Emily Hummel

Judy Heath Award for Artistic Merit:
Morgan Joy, Mercer County High School

Morgan Joy

Zimmerman Honda Award for Best Photograph:
Kira Smith, Moline High School

Kira Smilth

Left Bank Art League Awards:
Ben Slavens, Bettendorf High School
Keena Meersman, Moline High School
Hailey Purdy, Davenport North High School

The Rock Island Art Guild Member’s Selections:
Madison Huebner, Moline High School
Faith Mutum, Rock Island High School
Shadrake Niyonkuru, Rock Island High School
Aubrey Williams, Davenport Central High School

Living Lands & Waters 1st Place for use of recycled materials:
Hunter Bell, Davenport North High School


Living Lands & Waters 2nd Place for use of recycled materials:
Nick Faulkner, Pleasant Valley High School

Nick Faulkner

Quad City Arts’ Staff Award:
Karlie Westmoreland, Davenport Central High School

Karlie Westmoreland

Western Illinois University Award sponsored by Terry Rathje:
Derick Riesebieter, Rock Island High School
Erin Cruise, Bettendorf High School

Teacher’s Awards:
1st place: David Schaeffer, Davenport North High School
2nd place: Joel Ryser, Moline High School
3rd place: Devin Hanson, Pleasant Valley High School