Gallery hours:
Mon–Fri: 10a–5p
Sat: 11a–5p

Closed Sundays

contact

309-793-1213

Fax: 309.793.1265

Visiting Artist Series

The Visiting Artist Series is a nationally recognized performing arts residency program brings distinguished artists and ensembles to Scott, Clinton, and Muscatine counties in Iowa, and Henry, Mercer, and Rock Island counties in Illinois.

The series makes the arts accessible by bringing the performing arts directly to schools and community sites and providing low-cost opportunities for Quad City area residents to see performances that would otherwise be out of reach.

To find out more about our current season, click here.

Here's a look back at the history of the Visiting Artist Series:

1974

barbara nissman, piano

1975

john miller, lyric bass

1976

barbara nissman, piano

harvey pittel, saxophone

paul tracey, storyteller

dan wagoner, dancer

1977

graciela binaghi, mime

gilberto munguia, cello

barbara nissman, piano

glory van scott, actress

1978

clamma dale, soprano

endre granat, violin

ed moses, painter

gilberto munguia, cello

ronald radford, flamenco guitar

1979-1980

bill douglas, bassoon/piano/composer

karen hunt, soprano

dan kamin, mime

gilberto munguia, cello

miriam schapiro, painter

nancy sellin, actress

richard stoltzman, clarinet

1980-1981

martin berinbaum, trumpet

alan crabb, tenor

sally goodwin, harp

liu kuo-sung, painter

susan merson, actress

beverly pepper, sculptor

sandra walker, mezzo-soprano

1981-1982

maurice abravanel, conductor

floyd cooley, tuba

paul engle, poet

morton feldman, composer

frederic hand, guitar/lute/vihuela

kim kashkashian, viola

lan-ian king, dancers from mainland china

robin mccabe, piano

dame margherita roberti nobis, soprano

1982-1983

leon bates, piano

tonio di paolo, tenor

david jolley, french horn

dwike mitchell & willie ruff, jazz duo

tillie olsen, writer

peter sparling, dancer

1983-1984

bob berky, clown/mime

irene gubrud, soprano

sol lewitt, sculptor

robert mcduffie, violin

fred sherry, cello

robert stallman, flute

vienna chamber orchestra, orchestra

1984-1985

miles anderson, trombone

stephen antonakos, neon artist

franck avril, oboe

e.l. doctorow, writer

jay & gordon gottlieb, percussion & piano

jose greco, spanish dance

hague & hague, drama

lorin hollander, piano

gary karr, double bass

saint paul chamber orchestra with pinchas zukerman, orchestra

1985-1986

alexandar string quartet, string quartet

stephen burns, trumpet

cantwell & nause, actors

eliot fisk, classical guitar

ben holt, baritone

burl ives, folk singer

joshua logan, broadway director

daniel phillips, violin

janos starker, cello

robert taub, piano

the academy of ancient music, orchestra

1986-1987

claudia coonce, oboe

nina david, dance

robert dick, flute

dizzy gillespie, jazz trumpet

maxine kingston & marsh norman, authors

david krakauer, clarinet

corky siegel, harmonica/piano

jon spelman, storyteller

the academy of st. martin in the fields, octet

the aspen wind quintet, wind quintet

timothy ward, bassoon

kimball wheeler, mezzo soprano

1987-1988

joan benny, actress

kenneth cooper, harpsichord

bill crofut, banjo

anthony demare, piano

gary hoffman, cello

wynton marsalis, jazz trumpet

kenneth radnofsky, saxophone

emanuil sheynkman, balalaika/mandolin

steven tenenbom, viola

the american brass quintet, brass quintet

chamber music society of lincoln center, orchestra

1988-1989

karen beardsley, soprano

bill t. jones/arnie zane & co., dance

leonidas kavakos, violin

benny kim, violin

guy klucevsek, accordion

daniel mckelway, clarinet

minneapolis children's theatre, drama

charles niedich, clarinet

stanford olsen, tenor

gary schocker, flute

seattle mime theatre, mime

david starobin, guitar

the best of mummenschanz, mime

the juilliard string quartet, string quartet

the western wind, a capella ensemble

kurt vonnegut, author

1989-1990

nancy allen, harp

atlantic brass quintet, brass quintet

david bilger, trumpet

christopher costanza, cello

coul string quartet, string quartet

colleen dewhurst, actor

molissa fenley, dancer

laurence kaptain, marimba

stanford olsen, singer

steven tenenbom, viola

james van demark, double bass

ware-patterson duo, flute & guitar

tian ying, piano

1990-1991

maria bachmann, violin

spencer barefield & oliver lake, guitar & saxophone

jean-efflam bavouzet, piano

robert bonfiglio, harmonica

bruce brubaker, piano

dolce cello trio, cello trio

james houlik, saxophone

w.p. kinsella, author

klezmer conservatory band, orchestra

oberlin dance co., modern dance

pickle family circus, circus

reed trio, oboe/bassoon/clarinet

eric ruske, french horn

stanley allen sherman, mime

sweet honey in the rock, vocal ensemble

1991-1992

aman folk ensemble, folk ensemble

misha amory, viola

atlantic brass quintet, brass quintet

sergei babayan, piano

ray dretske, synthesizer

thomas gallant, oboe

illustrated theatre co., drama

scott st. john, violin

harold jones, flute

missoula children's theatre, drama

prism quartet, saxophone quartet

benjamin verdery, classical guitar

frank vignola & the hot club, quintet

tobias wolff, author

1992-1993

aureole, viola/harp/flute trio

alan chow, piano

marzio conti, flute

laurence luckinbill, actor

manhattan tap dance co., tap dance

modern mandolin quartet, mandolin quartet

muir string quartet, string quartet

anthony plog, trumpet

awadagin pratt, piano

randy sabien jazz trio, jazz trio

richard todd, french horn

alain trudel, trombone

turtle island string quartet, string quartet

ragin wenk-wolff, violin

1993-1994

aman world music orchestra, orchestra

stephen burns, trumpet

ray dretske, synthesizer

festival of strings, guitar quartet

great lakes quartet, vocal quartet

lorin hollander, piano

christopher hollyday, jazz quartet

benny kim, violin

meridian arts ensemble, brass quintet

todd palmer, clarinet

seattle mime theatre, mime

thomas stancliffe, sculptor

jay wolke, photographer

1994-1995

chamber quartet, cello quartet

alan & alvin chow, piano duo

ricardo cobo, guitar

richard davis, double bass

harlem spiritual ensemble, vocal ensemble

joseph holmes chicago dance theatre, dance

teresa santiago, soprano

saturday brass quintet, brass quintet

sukay, andean music

tales & scales, music/storytelling

venus trio, flute/harp/mezzo-soprano trio

scott yoo, violin

1995-1996

american indian dance theatre, dance

brave old world, klezmer music

robert cohen, director

malcolm daglish, hammer dulcimer

david fedele, flute

jones benally family, native american dance

miami string quartet, string quartet

christopheren nomura, baritone

lesa terry, jazz violin

the sabella consort, renaissance jazz

jack walrath, trumpet

1996-1997

dover-landes duo, celtic music

robert falls, director

fax, mime

jon klibonoff, piano

ko-thi dance company, afro-caribbean dance

robert post, physical comedy

rackham string quartet, string quartet

neal ramsay, saxophone

timothy russell, conductor

randy sabien, jazz violin

sotavento, latin american music

street sounds, a cappella quintet

san jose taiko, japanese drumming

lauren wagner, soprano

1997-1998

allen christian, sculptor

dance kaleidoscope, modern dance

joseph evans, tenor

david hall, pyrotechnician

david jolley, french horn

kandinsky trio, chamber ensemble

william kanengiser, classical guitar

myrick guillory & nouveau zydeco, cajun

makoto nakura, marimba

new century saxophone quartet, chamber ensemble

obo addy, west african drumming & dance

philip rickey, sculptor

john rojack, bass trombone

string trio of new york, jazz ensemble

1998-1999

tony caramia, jazz piano

skip gorman, cowboy singer

kevin locke, lakota dance/flute

new millenium ensemble, chamber ensemble

mark o'connor, violin

dylan pritchett, storyteller

rajeckas & intraub, comedy duo

samite of uganda, african music

seattle mime theatre, mime

t.s. monk, jazz trio

westwind brass, brass ensemble

1999-2000

beachfront property, vocal jazz sextet

christopher finkelmeyer, piano

james sewell ballet, dance

paul o'dette, lute

pacifica quartet, classical string quartet

percussion group cincinnati, percussion

queen bey, jazz vocalist

san jose taiko, japanese drumming

watts prophets, rap/performance poetry

ayako yoshida, violin

2000-2001

anam, celtic music

cavani string quartet, chamber music

corky siegel's chamber blues, blues group

guy davis, blues theatre/music

diavolo, contemporary dance

guy few, trumpet

peter ostroushko & dean magraw, ukrainian violin/mandolin/guitar

danilo perez, jazz piano

reggie garrett & the snakeoil peddlers, folk

andrew kohji taylor, violin

lazer vaudeville, scientific juggling

2001-2002

zuill bailey, cello

stefon harris, jazz vibraphone

imago, dance/mime/acrobatics

jim gamble puppet productions, puppet show

katona twins, classical guitar

geri keams, navajo storytelling

kotchenga dance co., west african dance

naturally seven, a cappella r&b

opera for the young, children's opera

rhythm & brass, brass/percussion

carlos rodas, paraguayan harp

ron romm, trumpet

antonio sacre, cuban-american storytelling

2002-2003

boston brass, brass quintet

cheres, ukranian/carpathian folk/dance

kurt elling, jazz vocalist

nnenna freelon, jazz vocalist

alon goldstein, piano

gus giordano jazz dance chicago, dance

martin hayes & dennis cahill, celtic music

santa fe guitar quartet, guitar quartet

anna deavere smith, actor

the gizmo guys, comedy duo

jasper wood, violin

2003-2004

baltimore consort, folk music

reed brown, one-man-show

david burgess, classical guitar

andrew hunt, singer/guitar

javon jackson, jazz saxophone trio

new york philomusica, string quartet/piano

pharaoh's daughter, middle eastern music

terrance simien, zydeco

snappy dance theatre, modern dance

super scientific circus, clown/stunt duo

tapestry, medieval women's vocal ensemble

trout fishing in america, folk/pop duo

2004-2005

edward albee, actor

corigliano string quartet, string quartet

ensemble galilei, irish/scottish ensemble

olenka gadzick, songwriting

hot club of san francisco, gypsy swing jazz

amadi hummings, viola

rebecca stenn perks dance music theatre

kevin roth, dulcimer duo

so vo so, a cappella ensemble

the glorian duo, flute/harp duo

wood & strings puppet theater, puppet show

2005-2006

lynn arriale, jazz piano trio

aileen chanco, piano

chuchumbe, san jorocho music/dance

daedalus string quartet, string quartet

esta, modern middle eastern music

ethos percussion group, percussion ensemble

wendy law, cello

nebellen, hip-hop dance

movses pogossian, violin

top brass, brass quintet

utpa mariachi, marichi music

2006-2007

adorno ensemble, modern chamber music

terrence blanchard, jazz trumpet

chance, cello/vocal duo

tom dugan, one-man-show

first folio shakespeare festival

four on the floor, classical with a twist

bella hristova, violin

ilays, somalian music

japanese bamboo orchestra, orchestra

nego gato, capoeira/brazillian dance & drums

julie ann smith, harp

2007-2008

american repertory ballet, contemporary ballet

borealis wind quintet, chamber music

classical jam, chamber music

inpulse, male a cappella group

christina jennings, flute

mel johnson jr. & tom dugan, drama

knighthorse theatre, shakespeare duo

david sanchez, jazz saxophone

vaginaga, rwandan music/dance

b.d. wong, author

kuniko yamamoto, japanese mask/mime storytelling

2008-2009

ahn trio, piano trio

atlantic brass quintet, brass quintet

edmar castaneda, jazz harp trio

child's play, children's theater

craicmore, celtic music

georgia guitar quartet, guitar quartet

manding jata, african music/dance

michael j. miles, banjo/guitar/vocals

santa cruz river band

2009-2010

tom dugan, drama

m-pact, male a cappella

rachael price, jazz trio

quartet san francisco, classical/crossover string quartet

tommy sands, irish music

deanna swoboda, tuba

thodos dance chicago, contemporary dance

2010-2011

cuban essence, cuban music

destino, pop/opera trio

todd green, multi-instrumentalist

alpin hong, piano

lage lund, jazz guitar trio

maia string quartet, classical strings

arlene malinowski, actor/playwright

max pollak & rumbatap, latin music/tap dance

synergy brass quintet, brass quintet

2011-2012

calder quartet, string quartet

dave eggar, cello/karate

jon faddis, jazz trumpet

mike garson, jazz piano

professor smart: fun with physics, science/demo

rioult, modern dance

voces 8, mixed a cappella

2012-2013

leon bates, piano

david burgess, latin guitar

craicmore, celtic music

doktor kaboom, comedy & science

ethel, post-modern string quartet

lula washington dance theatre, contemporary dance

new york empire trio, piano trio

mark wood, electric violin

2013-2014

battlefield band, scottish music

destino4, pop-opera

galumpha, comedic dance

hammerstep, celtic/hip-hop dance & music

jen chapin trio, folk music

matuto, appalachian & brazillian music

mag okura & the pan-asian jazz ensemble, jazz ensemble

sybarite5, string quartet

2014-2015

jon aanstead, country-rock

break of reality, cello rock

maggie brown, african story & song

ensemble espanol, spanish dance theater

joel fan, classical piano

nnenna freelon, jazz vocalist

hot club of san francisco, gypsy-swing jazz

sweet plantain, classical crossover

2015-2016

tom dugan, playwright

sara gazarek, jazz vocalist

portland cello project, cello ensemble

pradhanica, indian dance/drums

terrance simien, zydeco

windsync, wind quintet

miguel zenon, jazz quartet

2016-2017

bam!, tap dance ensemble

dali quartet, string quartet

paige hernandez, theater artist

lawrence hobgood, jazz pianist

imani winds, wind quintet

j.m. james, singer/songwriter

quinteto latino, wind quintet

kavita shah, jazz vocalist

simply three, string trio

2017-2018

akropolis reed quintet, reed quintet

charlotte blake alston, storyteller

giordano dance chicago, modern dance

infinitus, string trio

grace kelly, jazz saxophone/vocalist

andrew collins trio, string trio

corey kendrick, jazz pianist

project trio, bass/flute/cello trio

tesla quartet, string quartet

2018-2019

raj & bacon, hip-hop/classical violin

turtle island string quartet, string quartet

gaudete brass quintet, brass quintet

mandy harvey, singer/songwriter

letters home/griffin theatre co., military drama

jason vieaux, classical guitar

the moxie strings, celtic/bluegrass trio

antics, hip-hop dance theater

greg kennedy, stem juggler

marian anderson string quartet, string quartet

josh nelson trio, jazz trio

jazzy ash & the leaping lizards, new orleans jazz band